School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    28th Father John marched to Camolin, on Tuesday 29th he marched to the Three Rocks and on Wednesday 30th he marched to Wexford town and it was taken. Father John was the principal leader in these encounters.
    On May 31st the rebel forces were divided into two sections the Southern army and the Northern Army. From that on Father John fought throughout the campaign with the Northern army which fought at Tubberneering, Arklow, Carnew etc.
    At the battle of Vinegar Hill on June 21st he took a prominent part.
    On the morning of June 26th the Insurgent forces had to fight their way against desperated odds back into the County Wexford from Kilcumney Hill. It was in this action that
    Mary Ann Redmond