School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fathers name was Thomas Murphy and his mother's maiden name was Whitty. He began his early Education in a hedge school near Ferns the school-master's name was Gunn. He afterwards went to Seville in Spain where he became Doctor of Divinity and he was ordained a priest in 1785. He then returned to Ireland and he was made curate of Boolavogue in the parish of Monageer.
    Father John Murphy was five feet nine inches in height, he was well - made strong and agile and was never known to be ill. He had a fair complexion, blue eyes, black hair and was an expert horseman, who was skilled at handball. Father John was a man of peace and did not want to fight.
    The Battle of the Harrow began on May 16th Oulart May 27th. On Monday
    Mary Ann Redmond