School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

got as far as the Hill of Ramsagh'
    which is called after her, when she was petrified. And the men who were sitting down to their dinner were turned into stones in the position they occupied, even the car with the churn of milk in it did not escape; it could be seen on the side of the road, by the field in which the others were in a ring (probably a Druid's Circle), until they were removed at the building of the houses in Marley."

The place where these transformations took place was called the "Maol Oula" or the "Bald or Barren Place"
    The Ramsagh Rua is to be seen in Bailey's Field on the left hand side of the road a little above the Kilus of Ramsagh.Some say that this stone, if chipped, bleeds. Others that there is "Ogham" writing on it.