School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

There is no protection on this part of the River, and many people have been drowned in this way.
    After the burial some time, John Redmond was going home from Rathnure. Going up the hill to Ballybawn, and coming near his own home, suddenly, he saw a dark cloud over his head. It burst, and James Furlong, stood by his side, just as he had seen him that day in New Ross. He wore a dark suit of clothes, and a white Sailor hat with a black ribbon around it. He walked along with him until he reached his own door. He was trembling with fear.
    The members of his family were in bed except John's wife who remained by the fire until John returned. He opened the door, and, said, "Betty, put out the light,
    John Redmond
    Farmer