School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

to pay the steward for the grazing.
    They went riding on horseback, as they wanted to exercise their horses.
    As they approached the avenue gate leading from the road, James was in the act of dismounting, but had not to do so, as the gate opened, let both pass through, and closed again.
    When they came to the second gate, the same thing happened, and when they came to the last gate, the same thing occurred.
    They saw nothing, or heard nothing, but the gates opened and closed of their own accord. Coming home, the same thing happened.
    He said this happened early in the night. It was a winter's night, but dark, and only between 7 and 8 o'clock.