School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    They kept him that night, and in the morning he was not the better of the fright. His nerves were shaken, so they advised him to go and tell what had happened to the Priest.
    The Parish Priest, at this time in Rathnure, was Fr. Myles Doran.
    This happened about 68 years ago.
    Pat Conroy went that evening to him and told the tale. The priest knew by Pat, that he was very nervous, and did not seem himself. He told Pat, that other people saw this same spirit, and he would go with him now to this spot and banish it.
    Fr. Doran and Pat went to the place. Fr. Doran said some prayers, and cut the "Sign of the Cross" on the bark of the haw-thorn tree with his penknife.