School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coming near this place, Pat saw a large black dog, and as he was approaching nearer, he thought the dog was growing bigger. He had two fiery eyes, like large balls of fire. The use was leaving Pat's limbs, and he put his hand on his head to keep his cap from rising.
    He scrambled on as best he could until he reached the first house by the roadside. These people were in bed. Pat knocked at the door, and shouted, "For God's sake leave me in. I cannot walk further". The man of the house whose name was Pat O'Leary opened the door and when Pat Conroy entered, he fell down in a swoon
    Pat's wife got up, and both Pat and his wife had great difficulty restoring him to consciousness.