School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Peter Whelan, a prominent farmer who lived in Grange was one of the first who refused to pay the rent.
    He had a large farm of land, and spent a great deal of money improving his land, manuring it and building new houses on it, and according as he was making all these improvements, the landlord kept on increasing the rent.
    In the end he refused to pay it when the time came. He was then threatened with eviction. A certain day was named for this.
    The people of the parish knew about it, and they all congregated together at the house of Mr Peter Whelan to stop it. They were armed with pikes, sprongs, spades, shovels, fire irons, stones, and any weapons they could seize. They brought two male goats with them, led by a long rope, and
    Patrick Bolger
    Principal