School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cracking nuts is another game on this night. A fine bright fire is made. All sit around it. Beech or chestnuts are used. Two nuts are put in the fire, one representing a boy and the other a girl, the names are given. If the nuts fly off together, both will be married. If they do not fly together, they will not be married.
    These customs and games are still practiced in this district since olden times.
    All Saints' Day, 1st November.
    On that night in former times in this district, the people lit candles in the windows of the houses, to show light to the poor suffering souls, as they believed, they passed from Purgatory to Heaven on that night.
    All people remained in their homes, also on that night, as they were afraid to be out during the night. It was the belief