School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    On May Eve a common custom is making a May Bush. Opposite all houses this Bush is seen tastefully decorated on May morning. The children decorated it with flowers which they arrange on it in bunches, tied with different coloured ribbons. Egg-shells are put in between the bunches of flowers, and it is set before the door of each house, to welcome in the Summer.
    On St. Martin's Day it was a custom long ago to kill a cock, and sprinkle the door-posts with the bleed, but this custom has now died out in this district. On this day also, millers do not work in the mills, as it is said St. Martin was ground up in one. In this district this custom is still carried on, as none of the local mills work on this day.
    On St Patrick's Day it is the custom from ancient times down to the present