School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a long grey whisker, dressed in a red long coat, trimmed with white fur, and a red cap, with a sprig of holly on his head. He carries a bag laden with toys on his back. He steals down the chimney, fills the stockings, and then goes out through the window.
    Christmas morning they look into their stockings and find a the presents.
    People go to early Mass, and greet one another with, "A Happy Xmas", and "The same to you", etc. The Church is beautifully decorated with holly, ivy, and flowers, and there is a nice crib erected in it.
    On St. Stephen's Day The custom of "Hunting the Wren" has died out in this district lately, but Thomas Blanche, Gurrawn who is 68 years of age, remembers when he was a boy that three youths in each townland used to dress up in girls' clothes, and put masks on their faces