School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    around each constructed of earth, and the spaces between them, whenever possible, were filled with water, as a means of protection against attack.
    These frail houses are long since gone and sounds of revelry within them are hushed, but the mounds which surrounded them may still be seen in this district, and in many parts of the country, and here, it is said, when the shades of night fall, the fairies hold high revel and the ghosts of the departed are seen. It is supposed the De Dananns, who were said to be magicians, took the form of fairies, and are still living in the mounds which surround the raths." Even still it is considered dangerous to destroy or injure in any way any of those mounds.
    The fairies punish the culprit in some way.
    There are several stories told in this