School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    He set me down at my door, and gave me five guineas for attendance upon his lady and child, and then bade me a civil good-night. He then went back at a fast speed again.
    The good woman, having finished her story, went home, leaving John in the field in a state of anxiety and, fear. All that week, he went about his work as one in a dream, thinking about the fairies
    On Friday night, the farmer and the woman who told him the story about his wife, met together at the cross near Templeshambo. It was a lovely night and the moon was shining brightly. At midnight the woman began to tremble all over, and her eyes opened wide, as if with wonder of what she could see in the moonlight. "Can't you hear a jingling of bridles?" she said. "And
    Walter Clare
    Moneynamough, Co. Wexford