School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs Quigley told her story to the Parish Priest. Rev. Peter Doyle, and all was right afterwards. Some person smeared the door posts with butter in order to take the butter from Quigleys and bring it to themselves.
    There were several other cases like this in the district in former times.
    Other people used to put a florin in a hen's nest in order to take away the profit of the eggs from the fowl.
    If there was any delay in churning oftentimes people got the coulter of a plough, reddened it in the fire, and put it under the churn to run the fairies.
    There were other people who skimmed the spring wells on the 1st of May, in order to take the butter from the people.