School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the centre of a field. The door of the cabin was closed, but the window was open. Just as the hare was jumping through the cabin window one of the hounds pulled a piece of fur out of her hip, but she got through, and into the cabin. When James O'Leary came to the cabin, he found the hounds standing at the window panting, and a piece of fur in one of their mouths.
    He was surprised. He opened the door and went inside, thinking he would find the hare, and in the bed in a corner near the fire was an old woman, with a wound in her hip.
    James O'Leary found out the cause then that his cows gave no milk in the mornings. This old woman was a witch, and was able to take the form of a hare when she wanted to do destruction. It is supposed the Caulfield families of Grange are her descendents.