School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn. On the lid there is a rubber band, an air valve, and a piece of circular glass by which means one can see how the churning is progressing without taking off the lid. The churning is done by means of a rolling motion. Turn the handle and the churn goes end over end. The butter is made when the glass is clear. The milk is taken out of the churn, and the butter left inside. It is washed, and the butter taken out on a butter-sieve by means of a scoop, and put on the butter-worker. Salt is shaken on it, and mixed well through it, and then made into rolls ready for use.
    There are several old tales told in this district about churning and the making of butter.
    The following story was told to me by Mrs Kiely, Grange, Rathnure, who live's in Grange at the present time.