School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    or trappers, etc. needed there now, so the houses they occupied are let to others, who need them for a yearly rent.
    Very few of the English blood remain at the present time in Gurrawn on that account.
    Even though times were hard in the latter part of the eighteenth century in Gurawn, the people had many amusements amongst themselves.
    They held dances on the crossroads, and the young boys and girls of the townland congregated together there.
    The old blind piper, Dolbins, with his bagpipes played up the music.
    The partners got out at the dance, and when that was finished, another party got out, and so on, so that no one was tired. After each dance old Dolbins got money in his hat which he placed near by where he sat. Then came the step-dancing ,
    Garraun Upper, Co. Wexford
    Mr Thomas Blanche