School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shrove, and on the lucky days, i.e. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and any month in the year, except May.
    "Marry in May and you will rue the day." If the parties lived near the Church they generally walked.
    They had some of their relatives for the bridesmaid and best man. If the parties were well off, the bridegroom rode on horseback, and after the wedding brought home his bride pillion riding.
    A wedding breakfast was held at the bride's house, and all the party spent an enjoyable day dancng, singing, and feasting. A beautiful Cake, called "the bride cake", made by the bride's mother beforehand was cut for the wedding breakfast.
    At night a great dance was held, and the local fiddler, Tom Breen, was hired for the night. Young men
    Mr Michael Cowman
    Grange Upper, Co. Wexford