School: Adamstown (roll number 3755)

Adamstown, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

There was an ould woman be the name of Kitty Sheekin who lived in Raheenduff (Adamstown Co Wexford).

There was an ould woman be the name of Kitty Shekin who loved in Raheenduff (Adamstown Co Wexford)
    She went to call Mrs Dillon wan Christmas mornin an' she had a child by the hand an' Mrs Dillon gave the child a bit of barm brack.
    Off went Kitty to call another neighbour an' as she was goin along the road the bread was snatched from the child's hand.
    The next day the child was rale sick and could not be cured.
    She was a long time in bed sick, when a strange ould woman came into the house an' gave Kitty a cure for the child, an' sez she :-
    "It was well for the child she had a piece of bread in hand" an when she was goin' out she sez" I'll be bet tonight for givin' you the cure."
    Well anyhow the child got better it is said that this woman was a
    Mary L. Hughes