School: Adamstown (roll number 3755)

Adamstown, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

Shortly after the rebellion of 1798, Michael Dwyer, the Wicklow chieftain, met a representative of the Hume family...

Shortly after the rebellion of 1798, Michael Dwyer, the Wicklow chieftain, met a representative of the Hume family, the largest landed proprietor in the County Wicklow, to discuss the terms of his surrender
    This meeting was held on a lonely moor in Ruadhawn Bog (near Knockanana Hackettstown) at present owned by a kinsman of my own named Patrick Redmond.
    They agreed that Michael Dwyer would surrender on condition of getting full pardon.
    This amnesty was broken, but it is generally believed, not by Hume, but by the Government
    Hume was looked upon as an honest man, but the Government at that time was both false and dishonourable and capable of breaking any treaty.
    Hume was leader of the yeomen, and did his best to capture Dwyer and failed
    The Baltinglass yeomen headed by Hume, shortly before this visited Kilamoat (Parish of Hackettstown) during Mass time where
    Mary L. Hughes
    John Jourdan