School: Adamstown (roll number 3755)

Adamstown, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

Some time ago there used to be a black dog seen on the Kellystown road, between Ger Gorman's and the Leap.

Some time ago there used to be a black dog seen on the Killystown road, between Ger Gorman's and the Leap.
    There is a path through a field by the side of the road, and no one has ever crossed it, after dark.
    There were two families named Morrissey living in Doonooney, and a boy out of each house used to ramble together at night. Pat Morrissey was one of the boys and Dan Morrissey was the other.
    Pat used to call Dan the young fellow.
    They were out very late this night, and they were coming home through Kellystown. It was about two oclock in the mornin'. They came to this path.
    Pat wouldn't go around the lane, so the two got over the stile, and they talked away 'till they reached the middle of the field. It was a fine moonshiny night an' all of a sudden Pat said, "Good God young fellow," keep in an' let the beggar pass."
    They could hear him trottin' like a pony long before he came up to them
    Richie Cleary