School: Adamstown (roll number 3755)

Adamstown, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

Long ago there was a woman, she was very rich, and she had a lot of jewellery an' when she was dying she brought it all wid her.

One night anyhow a man came to her grave to dig her up to get her jewellery. He dug and dug, an' in the end he came to the coffin, an' he took the woman out of it an' she had a lovely ring on her finger an' he could not get it off.
    So he cut the ring, an' when he was cuttin it, he cut the woman's finger an' it bled, an the woman came to life again.
    The man ran for his life an' in the end he went to America.
    The woman was lookin' for him everywhere to give him all the jewellery he wanted an' the man thought she was looking for him to kill him. The man stayed in America until he died.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Annie Doyle