School: Adamstown (roll number 3755)

Adamstown, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

There was a man one time and his name was Nolan.

There was a man one time and his name was Nolan, He lived in Ballagh, Adamstown [?] Weseford Bantry.
    He was coming home from town one night riding a horse and he stopped at a well to let the horse drink.
    He saw a black cat sitting by the side of the well, and he tried to hot the cat with a stick, which he had in his hand.
    The cat sprang on to the horse's back, and it stayed there until the man reached home. The horse and the man died that night. There were cats heard crying, every night in that house "We will be heare when the nolans are dead and gone"
    Not long ago after this family died.
    Kitty Bradley