School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The greatest conflagration that ever occurred in this vacinity was the burning of the castle in Castlebora. It is situated about two and a half miles from this school.
    It was owned by a man named Lord Carew. He lived in England and owned this castle. The castle was a beautiful building and one of the most beautiful in the Country.
    The castle was burned by a party then known as the irregulars. The irregulars were a body of men opposed to the Goverment. They were not satisfied with the amount of freedom that was given to Ireland after the rebellion.
    They wanted Ireland to be free from shore to shore and they carried on a sort of gerrilla warfare.
    Castleboro Demesne, Co. Wexford