School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. Some time ago a card game used to be held at Loftas Hall in the South of this County and all the neighbours around used to come to play the card there.
    One night a few fellows were playing + a fine looking, well-dressed man came in, and the people asked him to play. So he sat down and began to play. He kept coming there for some nights. There were two girls in the house with this man. One night when they were playing a game a card fell on the ground + when the men looked for it they saw that the strange man had a cloven foot. It was the devil. They sent for two priests and they made the Devil go out through the roof and as he was going out he burned a hole in the roof. That hole is there still and nothing can stop.
    The girl went mad + had to be shut up in a room - till the end
    Loftushall, Co. Wexford