School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. One night a boy from the vicinity was going home from a friends house. When he came to the hill above Roche known as Kinsella's Hill, he saw a man on the middle of the road with his hands held up over his head + he dressed in Black. He got a great fright and passed the man just the same as if he never see him. But he had not gone far when he heard steps behind him. He looked behind and saw the same man walking at his heels. When the boy would run the man would also run. He followed him as as the road going over to Luke Doyles and then disappeared altogether. The Boy then went home.
    The people at home wondered at him + then he told them of his adventures.
    Ned Brennan