School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. One night my grandfather was down in Fethard, as he was working down there. The man he was working with sent him to a friends house on a message.
    He went along fairly well for some time, when all of a sudden he heard the noise of horses, and he heard the foxhounds crying aloud, he also heard the redcoats shouting
    When he looked again he saw them as plain as could be. But the strange thing about it was that there were no fields at all near, only the sea. The road he was on is called the Sand Road + it is said to be haunted. When he reached the mans house he asked for the time and was told it was 2 oclock. The man asked my grandfather what road he came. He told him.
    He was told not to go that road again in the night-time, as it was haunted and that people go astray there at night. It is
    John Grace
    Whitemoor, Co. Wexford