Scoil: Rathgarroge (uimhir rolla 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this County many years ago a poor man lived in a small house. He lived with his son for his mother was dead. The boys grandfather + grandmother lived about a mile away. The grandfather was ill at this time and the father sent his son one night to see how he was. As he was going along the road he heard great crying he did not know what it was.
    He got to the house he was pale. The man was dead and the old woman told the boy to run home and tell his father. The boy went out and took to run.
    He heard the crying and it stopped up real sudden and he got a great fright and when he went home and saw the light he fainted.
    The father asked how was the man and he said he was dead. He put the boy to bed. The boy was thinking of it all the night.