School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. It happened in a certain part of the County Wexford that a Captain's wife died as it was thought, and buried in the family valt & on the very night of the funeral the butler of the house went to the valt as these people were very rich & this woman had valuable rings on her fingers. He wanted to get them so he broke open the valt and opened the lid of the coffin & took the rings off her fingers but he could not get one ring off so he got his knife to cut her finger off. When he drew the blood the woman sat up in her coffin as it seems she was only in a trance.
    So the man ran for his life & he was only a few back to his masters place when there came a knock to the door.
    His master said "this is like the mistress knock go at one and open the door."
    I will not" says the butler "for when I hired with you you told me you would always go before me & I to follow." So the Captain went and opened the door and in walked the mistress & instead of saying anything to the butler she thanked him and gave him a
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    John Grace