School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. About sixty years ago three men from Ballywilliam were going for seed corn to the landlord whose name was Grogan who lived in Baglnelstown and who used to supply it free to small farmers. They had three horses and cars as that was the only way they had for bringing it. They left in the evening as they had a long journey to go.
    They were after traveling a good distance & it was getting dark and they knew it should be late & they they said the first house they would see a light in they would go in and inquire what time it was. Not long after they saw a light in what they thought to be a house. When they went to the door it was opened and the place was illuminated with lights & a wake inside and about twenty of the queerest looking men inside & they saying to each other "Look at the faces and the mouths of them." Then when they inquired the time all the lights went out and they got a great fright. A little bit further they came to a farmers house and knocked & the
    Hugh Fenelon
    Whitemoor, Co. Wexford