School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. There was an old woman living in County Wexford during the period of '98.
    One day as she was sitting by the fire in her house a Hession Captain came in and sat down at the fire and began to argue with the woman. After a while the woman got a pike and killed the Hession. Then she was afraid his comrades would come and see their Captain dead, so she carried him out and buried him in a manure heap in the yard.
    Not long after she had buried the Hession his Hession comrades came along on horseback and they asked the woman did she see a Hession going along the road. When they heard this news they were delighted. The old woman also told them that if they went quickly they would take up on him as he was going slow. After they had gone she got neighbours and they dug a big
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    Gobbinstown, Co. Wexford