School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. Once upon a time a man by the name of Dunphy went to anothers man's house, and when he went there the man was eating his dinner. It was Friday and the man was eating meat.
    When the man came in he said to him I bet a £1 my dog would'not eat meat on Friday. Then the man went over to Dunphy's house and brought a piece of beef with him. Then he gave it to the dog and the man that owned the dog "Friday"! real cross because the dog's name was Friday. Then the dog ran away and did not eat the meat. The the man got the 1£.
    John Cullen