School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. A Story.
    This is a true story that happened in this area. One time a man dreamed of gold for three nights in succession. He went and told his friend and they both went to the scene of his [of his] dream's to dig the gold. On going they had to pass the local pub. They went in and when they came out they were in good form for work. When they reached the spot they started working they worked away until one oclock and then they said they would get up to see what they had done. When they got up they heard foot fall's. They knew it was a man as the path was beside a public path. They then said that they would give him a fright. When the man was passing one of the two men let a cough and the thief ran like the devil for he had a bag full of stolen fowl on his back and they hopping and squeeling. The two men then said that they had enough done for that night and they went home.
    John Grace
    Whitemoor, Co. Wexford