School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. One night my father was going down to Ballyanne in the donkey and car.
    It was fairly late He was going to Dublin the next day in Roche's lorry as it used to be going up that time.
    As he came near the first bridge a big white dog with a black head came out of Ellen Roches gate and came down behind the car a few perches and then disappeared through the ground. In about 3 months after the same thing appeared to him. So he gave up going down late. The old people say that three men were killed in that same place some years ago and this dog is supposed to be the devil and he appears to many people.
    Hugh Fenelon