School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. One night a priest was called on a sick call but it was late in the night and he said he was annoyed with those things. He did not hurry himself so at last he sent his servant boy out to get the horse ready and to light the storm lamp. It was about 12 oclock in the night. He set out at last on his journey but when he reached the house the man was dead when he came to the door the woman told him to stay where he was all the time. The priest turned around and mounted the horse but he had not gone far when he saw a funeral.
    He let it pass. It was a big funeral so late in the night and he was frightened. Afer the funeral had passed a man got up behind on the horse and rode home all the way to his own house. But the next time he went with delay.
    John Grace