School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. There was an old woman in Ballyleigh. She was known as "the enchanted witch" and she was able to turn herself into any shape she liked.
    One day a neighbouring farmer went out early in the morning to bring home the cows and he had three dogs with him. When he went into the field he saw a hare sucking the cows and he put the dogs after it and had a long chase before they caught her and they pulled the leg out of her and then she got off. As she came near an old ruins the hare said "up hut" and the ruined wall was turned into a house and she climbed into the window.
    The track of blood was up the wall and the men followed the track and went into the house and they saw an old woman in the bed with half a leg and the bedclothes all blood. The priest got her put out of the place and got the hut burned. So she never troubled the place again