School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    next day she was going along the road, she met the priest + he knew by her she was troubled. He asked her what was wrong with her and she up and told him the story. The priest gave her the money and she thanked him and she went home. The priest sent the guards to watch. They came to the door and knocked, she let them in and they told her they came to watch, at about 12 o'clock the man knocked at the door and she let him in, and gave him the money, and he said good-bye to them all and said he would never trouble them again.
    As he was going out the guards caught him and asked him where he was going or what kind was the other world. They pulled off his habbit and who was there only her next door neighbour and they took the money, from him and gave it to the woman and you may be sure she kept it.
    John Grace
    Grandparent