School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. This is a story I heard my grandfather telling some time ago, and his father told it to him.
    A man lived in this part of the country a long time ago. He had a little farm and he was'nt bad off. He was not too young when he was known to get sick and after a while he died. One night before he died when he had a sup in he went to a neighbour and borrowed £5 from the woman of the house. He never told his wife anything about the money.
    A few weeks after he dying he came back again to the house (or at least they thought it was he) about midnight and told his wife he wanted five pounds to pay a debt he owed. She was surprised but she said she would have it the next time he called. He said he would call to morrow night and whatever way things would be - be sure and have the money. The
    John Grace
    Grandparent