School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. A girl, who was known by the name of Petticoat Loose, killed her mother and father, and two children, one without Baptism. She herself died soon afterwards, and on a certain spot, where she killed the people, she used to appear.
    One night a man was passing by on a horse and she appeared to him and he took her up on the horse, and the minute she mounted, the horse staggered. The man remarked that he never noticed the horse stagger like that before. She replied, "the horse never carried such a weight before, for I carry many tons of sin." The man then let her dismount and journeyed home. In the morning he found the horse dead.
    He mentioned the matter to a priest, who later visited
    Mr T. Whelan