School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. The Glenmore men were supposed to come to the help of the rebels who were going to attack New Ross. They were to be lead by Gaffney who was a miller by trade and who was a Wexford man. He had gone to Glenmore to work at his trade there.
    The "Battle of Ross" was to take place on the 6th June but it took place on the 5th June. The Glenmore men heard the rumbling of guns and asked Gaffney to allow them to come but Gaffney refused and said it was only the English garrison practicing for the following day and so the Glenmore men never turned up at the Battle of Ross.
    There are two sides to this story. One says that Gaffney as honest but the other tells us that he was a traitor and that he went to the English General for his reward but the General said "a man who would betray one side would betray the other side" and he refused to give him
    Mrs O' Brien
    Quay Street, Co. Wexford