School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. In years gone by there used to be a fair at Nashe. Where the fair was held called the Fair Green.
    When the fair was over the faction fight used to begin. A man would take off his coat and drag it along the ground and say "Any man there to walk on my coat"? Then another man would step on the coat, and then the fight would start.
    As there used only be two fairs at Nashe the people in Nashe and in the surrounding districts used to prepare for the faction fights months before the fair by having black thorn sticks and ash plants greased and soaking in the chimney for months to have them sound.
    The young girls of the districts and places near used to fill their stockings with stones to help their men folk in the fight.
    Eily Kehoe
    Irishtown, Co. Wexford