School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. There is a rath in Rathfarden in County Wexford and it is said that it is not lucky to go inside or to cut a bush or tree on it or to plough its land.
    A man that owned the rath dug it and sowed cabbage in it and he was a cripple for the rest of his life.
    Bridie Bailey
    13
    Irishtown, Co. Wexford
    Mr L. Moran
    Woodville, Co. Wexford
  2. It is said that some priest was saying Mass on top of Sliabh Coillte, about four or five miles outside New Ross. Whilst the Holy Sacrifice was being offered the English soldiers happened to be passing through that particular part and saw the priest.
    It was the custom of the priests to keep their horses tied to a tree or pole nearby in case they would be caught by