School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

Some miles outside New Ross in the townsland of Knockmullen is a house owned by a man named Murray.

Some miles outside New Ross in the townsland of Knockmullen is a house owned by a man named Murray. The old people say that where this house is situated, there was about ninety years ago a starch mill.
    A wide stream of water flows beside this place and this water-way divides the Parish of New-Ross from the Parish of Terrarath.
  2. About three miles outside this town is the townsland of Camblin there are fields owned by Mr. Brennan and one of these fields was discoered about thirty or forty years ago to be a graveyard. Its owner began to till it and on ploughing it, upturned some old tombstones.
    Bridie Bailey
    Irishtown, Co. Wexford