School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. "Hide - a - button
    is played outdoors. Some child gets a button and the others hide. The child with the button looks for a hole or some place in which to hide it. When it is hidden the child calls out :- "Hide the button" and all the others come in search of the button.
    They ask :- "Is it on the ground or on the wall"? and whoever hid it says whether it is on the wall or on the ground and they all begin to search.
    They ask :- "Who is the nearest,"?
    and when she replies they all crowd round that place. When someone finds it, the button is hidden again.
    "Here comes one Span"
    This is a lovely game. A group of children stand up and one girl is appointed the mother and one other child begins to sing :-
    Mary Kehoe
    Bewley Street, Co. Wexford