School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    they all gather around the crossroad and burn all he sticks. The fire would last until about midnight. The people would wait until the fire would go out and then they would go home.
    "Chalk Sunday."
    On chalk Sunday the people of the house gather together. Each person who is not married has his back chalked.
    Halloween : A game played on Halloween is to put three saucers on the table in a ring. In one water is put, in another a ring and clay in another. The person would be blindfolded. If he touched the water he woud go across the sea the first. If the person touched the ring the person would be married the first. If he put his hand on the clay the person would be dead the first.
    May Day : On May Day some people get up very early in the morning to skim the well. The first person to skim the well will be able to take the peoples butter for a year. Othe people wash their faces in the May dew. It is supposed to make them good-looking.