School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

the people that crocks, or pots of gold are hidden away in the earth.
    Not far from my home at a place called Cappagh in the County Kilkenny there is supposed to be a crock of gold. At various times local residents have tried digging for this gold, always at night, but were generally forced to abandon the search through fright from weird noises and lamentations.
    On one occasion a local youth named "Bob the Miller" with some of his friends thought they had been digging for some time they heard strange noises and on looking around they saw an army of silent horsemen. One of the leaders drew a whip and struck "Bob the Miller" in the face. He and all his friends dropped their tools and ran in terror to their homes and since the treasure has been undisturbed. The treasure is believed to have been put there by the Irish Nobles in the time of the Danish invasion. This story was told to me by some of the people of Glenmore.