School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    hills the people say three men went to dig for it when they were down about half way a red bull appeared and they left it so.
    On the bank of the river at the northern side of the Ferry Bridge there is gold hidden and silver. My father told me that four men went to dig for it when they were down about three quarter way a fierce looking wolf hound appeared to them. They were frightened they went home and got a ball of woollen thread and they wet it with holy water and placed it round the hole and nothing appeared after but they did not get the treasure. In the Island pill near Mac Murrough there is gold and money hidden under the water ground.
  2. I was told a story about hidden treasure on Sunday by an old man named William Hollern. He told me that there was money hidden in a place near Dunphy's old Mills Bawnmore. One day the people in the street said that they would go and get it. The money was hidden under a large stone it is said that it is there since the time of the Danes.
    When they arrived at the place they decided that they would lift up the stone. When they got their spades and crowbars They had