School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

long time they thought that they were after hitting something.
    They stopped digging for a while and they thought they heard something walking. The men were getting frightened then they saw a horse coming to them and they ran away.
    These men went home very frightened they left their picks and spades after them they got such a fright when they saw the horse. The next night they went out with some more men. They started to dig up the place because it was covered in.
    The first thing they found was the picks and spades that the five men left after them the night before. The men that were there the night before were afraid of the horse. But the other were not until they saw the horse and then the ran as quickly as the men the night before. They did not get the treasure nor never tried any more.
  2. In Mount Garret castle there is alot of treasure such as ammunition money and gold. If the stones and clay was taken away so that you could get down under ground you would find the treasure
    My father told me this. On the hill of Ballymacare there is hidden treasure such as silver gold and chalices it was once called the "Convent of the Black Nuns" my cousin told me, There is gold hidden in Ballyanne