School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. There is one tailor in this Parish. He does travel around the country. His name is Mr. Murphy. He has a house of his own, and makes all kinds of clothes. The cloth is woven only in places now. The women make shirts and knit stockings. They buy linenshirting to make the shirts.
    There is no wollen mills around (the) this district. There was one in Clohamon, but there is no work carried on in it now. There is a tailor in Ballybeg his name is Mr. Ivory. He is a very good tailor. And many people go to him. Some tailors keep the cloth and the people buy it and get the clothes made.
    Margaret Kavanagh
    Kiltilly, Co. Wexford