School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. The cow is a common domestic animal. She is the most useful animal on the farm. The house in which the cows are kept is called a cow-house or a byre. The byre is white-washed and kept clean. The cows are fastened in bails or tied around the neck with chains. When the farmers go for the cows they stand at the gate and say "bail home" and the cows come home.
    The cows build their nests under the roof of the byre, and the people say, that if the swallows were killed the cows would milk blood.
    The horse is a very strong animal, he ploughs and harrows, and cuts the hay and corn. The horse's house is sometimes white-washed. When the horses are in the house they are tied around the neck with a chain or a rope. The horses have to work very hard in the Spring cutting he
    Margaret Kavanagh
    Kiltilly, Co. Wexford